Home On Eternal Patrol - Additional Losses, World War II
Presentation

WWII

WWII Boats

Pre-WWII

Pre-WWII Boats

Post-WWII

Post-WWII Boats

Additional Losses

Sources

Links

Privacy

Family Net

Contact Us

 

Burial at Sea
Burial at sea of Ralph Clark Huston, Jr., of USS Cobia (SS-245)

The following men were lost while serving on vessels that were not sunk.  Men who were lost in non-sinking events whose vessels were later lost are included with their shipmates on the individual boats' pages.

The 26 men who died on USS Bass (SS-164) are listed on an individual page.

Click on a man's name to go to his personal memorial page on this site.  Photographs and personal information are needed as indicated in the column at right.

 
  Name Submarine/Command Photo
1

John Thomas Beahan

BLUEBACK (SS-326)  Yes
2

Walter Amburn Benson

SEADRAGON (SS-194)  Yes
3

Robert Armstrong Black*

BURRFISH (SS-312)  Yes
4

Howard James Blind

CREVALLE (SS-291)  Yes
5

Melvin Vern Bolles

R-18 (SS-95)  Yes
6

James Clair Bonnett

BUGARA (SS-331)  Yes
7

Earl Ellis Bowen

POLLACK (SS-180)

 Yes

8

John Edward Brey

SEA FOX (SS-402)  Yes
9

William Edwin Carlson

S-14 (SS-119)  Yes
10

Frank Cermak

S-17 (SS-122)  Yes
11

John Owen Reilly Coll

COMSUBPAC Staff  Yes
12 James Aloysius Connell OTUS (AS-20)  Yes
13

John Patrick Conway

CROAKER (SS-246)  Yes
14

Edward James Counsell

SEA FOX (SS-402)  Yes
15

John Jarvis Crane

COMSUBPAC Staff  Yes
16

Richard Leslie Cranston

GUITARRO (SS-363)  Yes
17 Arthur Barton Cross OTUS (AS-20)  Yes
18

Charles Reed Cummings, Jr.

MINGO (SS-261)

 Yes

19

Robert James Cutshall

MINGO (SS-261)  Yes
20

Arthur Irving Diaz

SEADRAGON (SS-194)

 Yes

21

Harry Burke Douglass

R-9 (SS-86)  Yes
22 Richard Lloyd Eggers S-18 (SS-123)  Yes
23

Robert Henry English

COMSUBPAC  Yes
24

Clarence Gene Fields

NARWHAL (SS-167)  Yes
25 Samuel Edward Freeman, Jr. S-33 (SS-138)  Yes
26

Raymond Leonard Frese

S-31 (SS-136)  Yes
27

Carl Warren Frick

S-33 (SS-138)  Yes
28

Donald Carl Gearhardt

BREAM (SS-243)  Yes
29

Anthony Giaimo

PUFFER (SS-268)

 Yes

30

Theodore Lester Goodhue

SEA FOX (SS-402)  Yes
31

Thomas Wilson Griffin

SEA ROBIN (SS-407)  Yes
32

William Dell Grover

THRESHER (SS-200)  Yes
33

John Daniel Haag

Formerly of S-37 (SS-142)  Needed
34

Earl Charles Harbin

S-38 (SS-143)

 Yes

35

Mike Harbin

SILVERSIDES (SS-236)  Yes
36

Horace Fred Harrelson, Jr.

SUNFISH (SS-281)  Yes
37

George Hepfler

ARCHERFISH (SS-311)  Yes
38

Ralph Daniel Huddleston

PORPOISE (SS-172)  Yes
39

John Kirkman Huff

TUNA (SS-203)  Yes
40

Samuel Howard Hunter, Jr.

SEADRAGON (SS-194)  Yes
41

Ralph Clark Huston, Jr.

COBIA (SS-245)

 Yes

42

Frank Stubbs Irvine

BARB (SS-220)

 Yes

43

Norman Seaton Ives

COMTASKGRU 127-2  Yes
44 Charles Jarvis COMPACSUB Mare Island  Yes
45

Andrew Gordon Johnson

COD (SS-224)  Yes
46

Carlton Greenlaw Johnson

PLUNGER (SS-179)

 Yes

47

Harley Albert Kearney

FLYING FISH (SS-229)

 Yes

48 Harry Jack Kerbow OTUS (AS-20)  Yes
49 Reinhardt William Kern OTUS (AS-20)  Yes
50

Lyman J. Killion

SUNFISH (SS-281)

 Yes

51

Fred Roland Kirby

HAKE (SS-256)

 Yes

52

Romeo Alzear Laramee

TAUTOG (SS-199)

 Yes

53

Henry Dewey Lauten

CABRILLA (SS-288)  Yes
54

Harris Palmer Leffler

PARCHE (SS-384)

 Yes

55

Edwin Eugene L'Heureux

TAMBOR (SS-198)

 Yes

56 John Jackson Lowrey OTUS (AS-20)  Yes
57 Frank Mourfield Lynes JACK (SS-259)  Yes
58

John Churchill MacMahon*

BURRFISH (SS-312)

 Yes

59

Willis Edward Maxson, III

SKATE (SS-305)  Yes
60

Emmett William McCloskey

BLACKFISH (SS-221)  Yes
61

Montrose Graham McCormick

PINTADO (SS-387)

 Yes

62

Joseph McGovern

S-17 (SS-122)

 Yes

63

Richard Stanley McKee

SNAPPER (SS-185)

 Yes

64 Robert C. McNab OTUS (AS-20)  Yes
65 John Henry Miller OTUS (AS-20)  Yes
66

William Girard Myers

COMSUBPAC Staff  Yes
67 William Glen Nitz OTUS (AS-20)  Yes
68

Robert Vidal Oliver

BILLFISH (SS-286)

 Yes

69

Thomas Charles O'Malley

Relief Crew, Pearl Harbor,
formerly of TINOSA (SS-283)
 Yes
70

Robert John Paulson

CROAKER (SS-246)

 Yes

71

Clifford Perske**

BREAM (SS-243)

 Yes

72 Paul Edward Pingel O-4 ((SS-65)  Yes
73

Paul Walker Pinson

CABRILLA (SS-288)  Yes
74

Lawrence Storrie Rinehart

HALIBUT (SS-232)  Yes
75

Clifford Aloysius Roberts

SALMON (SS-182)  Yes
76

Howard Livingston Roeder*

BURRFISH (SS-312)

 Yes

77 Edward Joseph Roth   PERCH (SS-313)  Yes
78

John Fritz Sachs**

BREAM (SS-243)  Yes
79 Lloyd Wayne Sandridge HOLLAND (AS-3) (Sub Tender)  Yes
80

George Hunter Saunders

SEGUNDO (SS-398)  Yes
81

Jay Francis Shirey

SCABBARDFISH (SS-397)

 Yes

82

George Sideris

R-7 (SS-84)  Yes
83

Maurice Glenn Smith

RASHER (SS-269)  Yes
84

Robert Holmes Smith

SPERRY (AS-12) (Sub Tender)  Yes
85

Gilbert Stodghill Snider

SEA FOX (SS-402)  Yes
86

Joseph Grant Snow

TORSK (SS-423)  Yes
87

Buford Jerome Stonehocker

HAMMERHEAD (SS-364) Relief Crew  Yes
88 Leonard Mathis Sturms FLYING FISH (SS-229)  Yes
89 Leon Joseph Sullivan S-40 (SS-145)  Yes
90 Frank Carl Tadje CHANTICLEER (ASR-7)  Yes
91 Wayne Earl Taylor CHANTICLEER (ASR-7)  Needed
92 James Edward Tearney S-31 (SS-136)  Yes
93 Anthony Paul Triupis SEA FOX (SS-402)  Yes
94 Raymond John Van Eperen PARCHE (SS-384)  Yes
95 George Arlington Warren PROTEUS (AS-19)  Yes
96 Louis Joseph Westerhuis RASHER (SS-269)  Yes
97 Charles Hamlet Whitman MUSKALLUNGE (SS-262)  Yes
98 Lyman Darol Williams FLYING FISH (SS-229)  Yes
99 Thomas Fort Williamson S-31 (SS-136)  Yes
100 Ronald George Willows PROTEUS (AS-19)  Yes

According to recent research, Samuel M. Hagg, Jr., who was previously listed on this page, was not aboard USS Seadragon during the attack on Cavite, Philippine Islands, on December 10, 1941. Please contact us if you have any information on this man.

*Members of a Special Reconnaissance Team carried on USS Burrfish, and lost on a mission on Gagil Tomil, Yap.

**Australian Special Operatives with Z Special Unit, carried on USS Bream.

How to Submit Photos and Information

Home   Presentation   WWII   Pre-WWII   Post-WWII     Sources  

Related Links   Privacy   Contact Us

 

Ryo