E
Home On Eternal Patrol - Additional Losses Sustained

After World War II

Presentation

WWII

WWII Boats

Pre-WWII

Pre-WWII Boats

Post-WWII

Post-WWII Boats

Additional Loss

Sources

Links

Privacy

Family Net

Contact Us

 

USS San Francisco (SSN-711)

USS San Francisco (SSN-711)

The following men were lost while serving on vessels that were not sunk.  Men who were lost in non-sinking events whose vessels were later lost are included with their shipmates on the individual boats' pages.

Please note that we have recently updated this page to include hundreds of active-duty submariners that died in accidents, of illness, of suicide, or in other incidents. Much of this information was varified online through the National Archives - Defense Casualty Analysis System (DCAS) Public Use File, 1950-2005, 6/28/1950 - 5/28/2006 and 1/1/2006 - 12/31/2006.

Some names have not yet been verified.  The three men listed as lost on USS Flasher (SSN-613) were civilian shipyard workers killed in a fire aboard the vessel. Two other civilian painters were killed in an explosion aboard USS Sirago (SS-485).

Click on a man's name to go to his personal memorial page on this site.  Photographs and personal information are needed as indicated in the column at right.

 
  Name Submarine/Command Photo
1 David Murchie Abercrombie James Madison (SSBN-627)  Yes
2 Rolando Acosta Boise (SSN-764)  Yes
3

Jerry Raymond Alexander

Picuda (SS-382)  Yes
4 Issac V. Algaze James K. Polk (SSBN-645)  Yes
5 Clifford Young Alkema West Virginia (SSBN-736)  Yes
6 Jeffrey Alan Ammon Formerly of Ohio (SSBN-726) and Alabama (SSBN-731)  Yes
7 John Patrick Anderson Henry L. Stimson (SSBN-655)  Needed
8 Sam George Anderson Henry L. Stimson (SSBN-655)  Yes
9 Timothy Joseph Anderson Alaska (SSBN-732)  Needed
10 Tomas Aragon Apatan Nereus (AS-17) (Sub Tender)  Yes
  James Theodore Aptt Sea Owl (SS-405)  Yes
11 Michel Arguin Flying Fish (SSN-673)  Needed
12 Fred Leroy Arp Gudgeon (SS-567)  Yes
13 George Jerry Ashbaugh Scranton (SSN-752)  Yes
14

Joseph Allen Ashley

San Francisco (SSN-711)  Yes
15

Keon A. Askew

San Francisco (SSN-711)  Yes
16 Joseph Shuler Avera, Jr. Greenling (SSN-614  Yes
17 David Lee Bachman Sea Devil (SSN-664)  Needed
18 Joseph S. Baczenski** Flasher (SSN-613)  Yes
19 Daniel Grant Bailey, Jr. Formerly of Fulton (AS-11) (Sub Tender)  Yes
20 Kody Tyler Baldwin Wyoming (SSBN-742)  Yes
21 Roy J. "Rusty" Ballinger Seahorse (SSN-669)  Yes
22

Carl Donald Barckhoff

Pomodon (SS-486)  Yes
23 Nicholas James Barrett Buffalo (SSN-715)  Needed
24 Michael James Bartlett Michigan (SSBN-727)  Yes
25 Eugene Francis Basche Sam Houston (SSBN-609)  Yes
26 Burlin David Batton Fulton (AS-11) (Sub Tender)  Yes
27 Derek James Baxter Chicago (SSN-721)  Yes
28 Nicholas M. Baxter Maryland (SSBN-738)  Yes
29 Robert Orrin Beane Hunley (AS-31) (Sub Tender)  Yes
30 Jacob Ryan Felder Beasley Newport News (SSN-750)  Yes
31 Ty Latt Bell Wyoming (SSBN-742)  Yes
32 Arthur Conley Belt Canopus (AS-34) (Sub Tender)  Yes
33 Ryan Mark Bennett Emory S. Land (AS-39) (Sub Tender)  Yes
34 Henry William Billimek Bashaw (AGSS-241)  Needed
35 Ryan Shepard Binassarie Emory S. Land (AS-39) (Sub Tender)  Yes
36 James Anthony Black Sam Rayburn (SSBN-635)  Needed
37

Charles Wayne Bloomer

Grayback (SS-574)  Yes
38 Bryan E. Boley Jack (SSN-605)  Yes
39

Richard David Bond

Grayback (SS-574)  Yes
40

Robert Wayne Bordelon, Jr.

Bonefish (SS-582)

 Yes

41 Frank Kenneth Boughton Sea Robin (SS-407)  Yes
42

Charles Bartlett Bowman

Pomodon (SS-486)  Yes
43 Joseph R. Boyarchurck Alexander Hamilton (SSBN-617)  Yes
44 James Earl Branch Thomas Jefferson (SSBN-618)  Yes
45 Louis Joseph Brendle Spikefish (SS-404)  Yes
46

Arthur Shearer Brown

Boarfish (SS-327)

 Yes

47 Charles Darrow Browne ex-U-3008  Yes
48

Robert Francis Brunner, Jr.

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
49 James R. Buck, II San Juan (SSN-751)  Yes
50 Raymond Matthew Burke West Virginia (SSBN-736)  Yes
51 Patrick Joseph Burton Pennsylvania (SSBN-735)  Yes
52 Rodney Francis Bush Will Rogers (SSBN-659)  Yes
53 Robert Leon Butler Tang (SS-563)  Needed
54 Brian Neal Campbell Hunley (AS-31) (Sub Tender)  Needed
55 Geoffrey C. Campbell Hardhead (SS-365)  Yes
56 Joseph Augustus Campbell Conger (SS-477)  Needed
57 Stephen Vaughan Carr Chivo (SS-341)  Yes
58 Thomas Christopher Carta City of Corpus Christi (SSN-705)  Yes
59 Joshua Yulviney Carter Newport News (SSN-750)  Yes
60 Travis Jason Carter Topeka (SSN-754)  Yes
61 George Thomas Casher, Jr. Pasadena (SSN-752)  Yes
62 Joseph Andrew Casson Tennessee (SSBN-734)  Yes
63 Nathan Andrew Castor Alabama (SSBN-731)  Yes
64 Sidney Bruce Cheatham Conger (SS-477)  Yes
65

Charles W. Chinnis

Sea Robin (SS-407)  Yes
66 Leo Choles Halfbeak (SS-352)  Yes
67 Byron Seth Clark Annapolis (SSN-760)  Yes
68 Kenneth Clinton, Jr. Rhode Island (SSBN-720)  Yes
69 James Maurice Coile, Jr. Robert E. Lee (SSBN-601)  Yes
70 Larry James Cole Francis Scott Key (SSBN-657)  Needed
71 Russell William Collison Robert E Lee (SSBN-601)  Yes
72 Jarid Dallas Cook Ohio (SSGN-726)  Yes
73 Francis William Cookinham Becuna (SS-319)  Needed
74 Kealon Dontay Cooley Albany (SSN-753)  Needed
75

Grant W. Corey

Guardfish (SSN-612)  Yes
76 Christopher Michael Corona Pittsburgh (SSN-720)  Needed
77 James Dale Coulson Nautilus (SSN-571)  Yes
78 John Boma Coursey, III Emory S. Land (AS-39) (Sub Tender)  Needed
79 Thomas Edgar Crayton Caiman (SS-323)  Yes

80

Robert F. Cronotti Corporal (SS-346)  Yes
81 Samuel Gilbert Cushing Baton Rouge (SSN-689)  Needed
82 William Lee Davenport Emory S. Land (AS-39) (Sub Tender)  Needed
83 Larry John Dearmore Sturgeon (SSN-637)  Yes
84 Jesse Paul Deiter Hunley (AS-31) (Sub Tender)  Yes
85 Joseph DeMitte Hardhead (SS-365)  Needed
86 William Paul Devito Frank Cable (AS-40) (Sub Tender)  Yes
87 Mark Burris Dolan Wyoming (SSBN-742)  Yes
88 Robert Nicholas Dotzler Frank Cable (AS-40) (Sub Tender)  Yes
89 Gerry Efstathios Drakatos George C Marshall (SSBN-654)  Yes
90 Melvin Spence Dry Grayback (LPSS-574)  Yes
91 Delfin Paculan Dulay Frank Cable (AS-40) (Sub Tender)  Yes
92 James Edward Dumire, Jr. Sablefish (SS-303)  Yes
93 Jerry Kent Duncan Cusk (SS-348)  Yes
94 Mark Ellis Eastwood Seawolf (SSN-575)  Yes
95 Raymond Dewitt Edwards Nautilus (SSN-571)  Yes
96 Rhiney Eifert Croaker (SS-246)  Yes
97 Peter Joseph Elbert Cavalla (SSK-244)  Yes
98

Dale Franklin Ellenwood

Triton (SSRN-586)  Yes
99 Scott David Emberts Guardfish (SSN-612)  Yes
100 Mark Stewart Erickson Georgia (SSBN-729)  Needed
101

Ray Earl Everts, Jr.

Bonefish (SS-582)  Yes
102 Robert Franklin Faile Sea Devil (SS-400)  Needed
103 James Samuel Farabee Baya (SS-318)  Yes
104 Ronald Lee Farmintino Holland (AS-32) (Sub Tender)  Yes
105 Theodore A. Faryan Carp (SS-338)  Yes
106 Lester Joseph Feltman Remora (SS-487)  Yes
107 John Joseph Fiamengo Rhode Island (SSBN-720)  Needed
108 Michael Francis Finn Batfish (SSN-681)  Yes
109

Rodney Lee Fitz

Grayback (SS-574)  Yes
110 Danny Lee Flynt John C. Calhoun (SSBN-630)  Yes
111 Julio Owen Benetic Francis City of Corpus Christi (SSN-705)  Yes
112 Roberto Torezes Freeman San Francisco (SSN-711)  Needed
113 John Benson Fuller Croaker (SS-246/SSK-246)  Needed
114 Gerald Gene Gaddis Trutta (SS-421)  Yes
115 Peter Alan Gamache Daniel Webster (SSBN-626)  Yes
116 Ronald Carl Gardner, II Jefferson City (SSN-759)  Needed
117

Marl Harold Garlock

Requin (SS-481)  Yes
118 Leonard Garrett Besugo (SS-321)  Needed
119 Michael A. Gentile Nebraska (SSBN-739)  Yes
120 Daniel Lynn Gicie Spadefish (SSN-668)  Yes
121 Thomas N. Gilmore Florida (SSBN-728)  Needed
122

Jacob Dana Gjerning

Florida (SSBN-728)

 Yes

123 John William Glendon Oklahoma City (SSN-723)  Needed
124 William Bret Godfrey San Francisco (SSN-711)  Yes
125 Ronald Paul Goo Plunger (SSN-595)  Yes
126 Dennis Frederick Goodwin Sea Cat (SS-399)  Needed
127 James Peter Goonan Torsk (SS-423)  Needed
128 Jason Robert Goshorn Trepang (SSN-674)  Needed
129 Dennis Norval Grant Nautilus (SSN-571)  Yes
130 Joshua Glenn Greene Santa Fe (SSN-763)  Yes
131 Bruce Whitelock Grey Puffer (SSN-652)  Yes
132 Agustin Tuazon Guiao, Jr. L. Y. Spear (AS-36) (Sub Tender)  Yes
133

John George Guttermuth

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
134

John Joseph Hackett

Pomodon (SS-486)

 Yes

135 Robert Lee Hadley Skate (SSN-578)  Yes
136 Lucas Daniel Hammons Dallas (SSN-700)  Needed
137 Ronald James Harrison Halfbeak (SS-352)  Needed
138 James Russell Hart Odax (SS-484)  Yes
139 John Ellsworth Hasselbrink Illinois (SSN-786)  Yes
140 Joshua Logan Heath Hampton (SSN-767)  Needed
141 Bruce Charles Heezen NR-1  Yes
142 Gerald Robert Hendricks Pickerel (SS-524)  Yes
143

Melvin Buck Henneberger, Jr.

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
144 John Henri Tusk (SS-426)  Needed
145 Thomas Kern Higgins Minneapolis-St Paul (SSN-708)  Yes
146 Christopher Michael Hodges Nebraska (SSBN-739)  Yes
147 Jack Ira Hoel John C. Calhoun (SSBN-630)  Yes
148 Randy Charles Hoffman George C Marshall (SSBN-654)  Yes
149 William Edward Hoffman Char (SS-328)  Yes
150 Donald Leon Holladay Chivo (SS-341)  Yes
151 Marcus Lydell Holmes Alexandria (SSN-757)  Yes
152 Michael James Holtz Minneapolis-St Paul (SSN-708)  Yes
153 Ron Randall Holyfield McKee (AS-41) (Sub Tender)  Needed
154 Bruce Joseph Hopkins Lafayette (SSBN-616)  Yes
155 Randall Forrest Hopson Helena (SSN-725)  Yes
156 Gerald Bruce Houg Shark (SSN-591)  Yes
157 Charles Emory Howard Medregal (AGSS-480)  Yes
158 Matthew Curry Howton Nebraska (SSBN-739)  Needed
159 Ian Elden Hubbard Alabama (SSBN-731)  Yes
160 Jeremy Dean Hummel Pittsburgh (SSN-720)  Yes
161 David Albert Hurt, Sr. Formerly of Perch (SS-176)  Yes
162 William Albert Huston Piper (SS-409)  Yes
163 Gary Alan Jaasma Proteus (AS-19) (Sub Tender)  Yes
164 Montreal Leburt Jackson West Virginia (SSBN-736)  Needed
165

Steven Craig Jacobs

Sturgeon (SSN-637)  Yes
166 Paul Marcellos Jalosky Flounder (SS-251)  Yes
167

James R. Jensen

Grayback (SSG-574)  Needed
168

David Jimenez

Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN-631)  Needed
169 Adrian Kosters Johnson Cheyenne (SSN-773)  Yes
170 Mario Donte Johnson Pasadena (SSN-752)  Needed
171 Peter Raymond Jones* Perch (SSP-313)  Yes
172 William Carl Joppru West Virginia (SSBN-736)  Yes
173 James Franklin Jordan Drum (SS-228)  Needed
174 Kennon "Ken" Edward Jordan Redfin (AGSS-272)  Yes
175 Donald Clyde Jordon** Flasher (SSN-613)  Yes
176 Manuel Juarbe-Aldarondo Holland (AS-32) (Sub Tender)  Yes
177

Robert E. Kain

Bonefish (SS-582)  Yes
178

James Kane

Barbel (SS-580)  Needed
179 Leon Adam Kapusta Simon Lake (AS-33) (Sub Tender)  Needed
180 Danny Michael Kelly Lewis and Clark (SSBN-644)  Yes
181 David Thurston Kenney Haddo (SSN-604)  Needed
182 Irvin Eddy Kersey Growler (SSG-577)  Yes
183 Ord Kimzey, Jr. Holland (AS-32) (Sub Tender)  Yes
184 Joseph Earl King, III Florida (SSGN-728)  Yes
185 Raymond Harvey King Trumpetfish (SS-425)  Needed
186 David Jason Klieves Jimmy Carter (SSN-23)  Yes
187 Paul Richard Klinedinst, Jr. Howard W. Gilmore (AS-16) (Sub Tender)  Yes
188 Ronald H. Knaub Clamagore (SS-343)  Yes
189 Donald Herbert Knipstein Bluegill (SS-242)  Yes
190 Alexander Kobashar Pasadena (SSN-752)  Needed
191

Karl William Koch, Jr.

George Washington Carver (SSBN-656)

 Yes

192 Michael Konnick Chivo (SS-341)  Yes
193 Daniel Alexander Kovacs Columbus (SSN-762)  Needed
194

Joseph Leo Lacourse

Bream (SS-243)  Needed
195 Harold William Ladd Trigger (SS-564)  Needed
196

David R. Lauro

Sea Devil (SS-400)  Yes
197

James David Lear

Barbel (SS-580)  Yes
198 Robert E. Lee Sunfish (SS-281)  Needed
199 William Reed Leger Nereus (AS-17) (Sub Tender)  Needed
200 Brydon Dee Leo Gudgeon (SS-567)  Needed
201 Toussaint Claudius Leonard, Jr. Chicago (SSN-721)  Needed
202 Warren Dean Leonard Sawfish (SS-276)  Yes
203 Daniel Charles Lilley Seawolf (SSN-575)  Yes
204 Jian Hua Lin Frank Cable (AS-40) (Sub Tender)  Needed
205

Marshal Todd Lindgren

Bonefish (SS-582)  Yes
206 Howard Christopher Littlefield Greenling (SSN-614)  Yes
207 Wesley Wayne Logue Sablefish (SS-303)  Needed
208 James R. Lombard Florikan (ASR-9) (Sub Rescue Ship)  Yes
209 Fred Walter Lujan Becuna (SS-319)  Needed
210 Robert Erich Lynde Pollack (SSN-603)  Yes
211 Donald Holden Maas Seahorse (SSN-669)  Yes
212 William Gerald Mack Nebraska (SSBN-739)  Yes
213 Stanley Mackler Chopper (SS-342)  Yes
214 Patrick Dewey Magee Grayling (SSN-614)  Yes
215 Paul David Markley Jimmy Carter (SSN-23) (Precommissioning)  Yes
216

Charles Chester Mattson

Pomodon (SS-486)  Needed
217 Gregory Richard Maxwell Providence (SSN-719)  Needed
218 Bryan Jay McBride Maine (SSBN-741)  Yes
219

Ike Lankford McClure

Dace (SSN-607)

 Needed

220

James McElrath

Theodore Roosevelt (SSBN-600)  Needed
221 Danny Thomas McGee Darter (SS-576)  Yes
222 Kenneth Ray McKee Rhode Island (SSBN-740)  Yes
223 Terence K. McLaughlin Swordfish (SSN-579)  Needed
224 Kenneth Robert McPherson Alexander Hamilton (SSBN-617)  Yes
225 Michael James McQuiwn Gurnard (SSN-662)  Yes
226 Richard Warren Means Dogfish (SS-350)  Yes
227 Ralph Perez Melendez Frank Cable (AS-40) (Sub Tender)  Yes
228 Harry James Edward Melrose Bugara (SS-331)  Yes
229 Harry Roger Milberger Jack (SSN-605)  Yes
230

James Robert Miller

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
231 William Edgar Miller Nautilus (SSN-571)  Yes
232 Richard Frederick Mills Spinax (SS-489)  Yes
233 Steven James Minardi Holland (AS-32) (Sub Tender)  Yes
234 Frank Minnick Angler (SS-240)  Yes
235 Matalei Tau'ataina Misi La Jolla (SSN-701)  Needed
236 Harold Wayne Mooningham Corporal (SS-346)  Yes
237 Matthew Trevor Moore Kentucky (SSBN-737)  Yes
238 Omery Dewey Moore, Jr. Proteus (AS-19) (Sub Tender)  Needed
239 David Gordon Morgan, Jr. Sperry (AS-12) (Sub Tender)  Yes
240 Robert Francis Morgan, Jr. Bashaw (SS-241)  Needed
241 Brian Anthony Moss Formerly of Alabama (SSBN-731)  Yes
242 Joshua Michael Mower Maryland (SSBN-738)  Yes
243 Robert Lawrence Mudd Olympia (SSN-717)  Yes
244 John Crawford Mueller Volador (SS-490)  Yes
245 Wayne Francis Munsch George Washington (SSBN-598)  Yes
246 Patrick Jude Murphy Formerly of Sand Lance (SSN-660)  Yes
247 Skye Cody Murphy La Jolla (SSN-701)  Needed
248 Cody Andrew-Godfredson Myers Tennessee (SSBN-734)  Yes
249 Seth Jacob Myers Louisiana (SSBN-743)  Yes
250 William Skelly Neill Hunley (AS-31) (Sub Tender)  Yes
251 Richard Lee Nelson Sunfish (SSN-649)  Yes
252 Eric Andrew Nesbit Toledo (SSN-769)  Yes
253 Shawn Patrick Newburg Maryland (SSBN-738)  Yes
254 Howard Newsome Nereus (AS-17) (Sub Tender)  Needed
255 Phillip Jeffrey Nisevich Seawolf (SSN-21)  Yes
256 Robert Ray Norris Ashville (SSN-758)  Yes
257 Phillip Edward Nowak Nathanael Greene (SSBN-636)  Yes
258 Robert Lee Nutt Proteus (AS-19) (Sub Tender)  Yes
259

Dennis Bradley O'Brien, Jr.

Los Angeles (SSN-688)  Yes
260 John William O'Day Louisiana (SSBN-743)  Yes
261 John Stanton O'Malley Tullibee (SSN-597)  Yes
262 Walter Maynard Orcutt James K. Polk (SSBN-645)  Needed
263 Frank Anthony Palombella, Jr. Barb (SSN-596)  Yes
264 Donald James Pando, Jr. Tennessee (SSBN-734)  Yes
265

Stephen Gerald Parenteau

George C Marshall (SSBN-654)  Needed
266 David Alan Parker Michigan (SSBN-727)  Yes
267 Terry William Parsons Jallao (SS-368)  Yes
268 Henry Bruno Parzych Trout (SS-566)  Yes
269 James W. Pascucci Tecumseh (SSBN-628)  Yes
270 Dominique Olajuwon Patterson Tennessee (SSBN-734)  Needed
271 Eduardo Salvador Perez Nereus (AS-17) (Sub Tender)  Needed
272 Glenn B. Perkins Spadefish (SSN-668)  Yes
273 Joseph Lee Perry, Jr. Stonewall Jackson (SSBN-634)  Yes
274 Timothy Jackson Pierce Rhode Island (SSBN-740)  Yes
275

Robert Lee Pinney

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
276 Thomas Podesky Tench (SS-417)  Yes
277 Eugene Lawrence Pollmann Howard W. Gilmore (AS-16) (Sub Tender)  Yes
278 Peter Boyd Pollock Clamagore (SS-343)  Yes
279 James Robert Pottle, Jr. Sturgeon (SSN-637)  Yes
280 William Irving Pressley Simon Lake (AS-33) (Sub Tender)  Yes
281 Michael Rene Proctor Mississippi (SSN-782)  Yes
282 Erik McKean Prouty Maine (SSBN-741)  Yes
283 Raymond Charles Prys Thornback (SS-418)  Yes
284 Jason Michael Puckett Portsmouth (SSN-707)  Yes
285 Richard Dale Ramirez Daniel Boone (SSBN-629)  Yes
286 David Kendall Rapelye Alexander Hamilton (SSBN-617)  Needed
287 William Randall Ray Arctic Submarine Laboratory  Yes
288 Samuel George Rea Will Rogers (SSBN-659)  Needed
289 Melvin Rice Haddo (SSN-604)  Needed
290 Randy Ray Richards Andrew Jackson (SSBN-619)  Yes
291 Paul George Richardson Frank Cable (AS-40) (Sub Tender)  Needed
292 Slade Rieves Thomas Jefferson (SSBN-618)  Yes
293

Steve Joseph Rincon

Guardfish (SSN-612)  Needed
294 Albert Vincent Rios Nevada (SSBN-733) Yes
295 Robert Marion Ritter Sperry (AS-12) (Sub Tender)  Needed
296

Henry Keith Robertson

Sea Poacher (SS-406)  Yes
297

William Clinton Robinson

Grayback (SS-574)

 Yes

298 John Carlos Rodriguez Hawaii (SSN-776)  Yes
299 James Harold Rolland Skipjack (SSN-585)  Yes
300 Kyle Lee Ross Newport News (SSN-750)  Yes
301 James Matthew Roto Fulton (AS-11) (Sub Tender)  Needed
302 Joseph E. A. Rousseau*** Sirago (SS-485)  Yes
303 Floyd J. Rozmyslowicz Corsair (SS-435)  Yes
304 Richard Mackie Ryder Sealion (ASSP-315)  Yes
305 Steve Salantai Tilefish (SS-307)  Needed
306 Ezra Thomas Seymour Sartin Ronquil (SS-396)  Needed
307 Trevor David Sauers Pennsylvania (SSBN-735)  Yes
308 James William Saxon Tench (SS-417)  Yes
309 Rodney Keith Scott, Jr. West Virginia (SSBN-736)  Yes
310 Aaron Edward Scrimiger Nebraska (SSBN-739)  Needed
311 Frank Matthew Sebestyen Fulton (AS-11)  Yes
312 Scott Anthony Seely Michigan (SSBN-727)  Yes
313 Jeffrey Lynn Sellers L. Y. Spear (AS-36) (Sub Tender)  Yes
314 Billy Carter Semones Henry Clay (SSBN-625)  Yes
315 Raoul Charles Senechel*** Sirago (SS-485)  Yes
316

Wilson Manley Shafer, Jr.

Tusk (SS-426)

 Yes

317 Joshua Allen Shampine Wyoming (SSBN-742)  Needed
318 Justin Alan Sharp Emory S. Land (AS-39) (Sub Tender)  Yes
319 Charles William Shelar Devilfish (SS-292)  Needed
320

Leslie Crawford Shelton

Grayback (SS-574)  Yes
321 Tennessee Jeff Shuffler, Jr. Pittsburgh (SSN-720)  Yes
322 Clint William Shunk Bremerton (SSN-698)  Yes
323 Earl Clifford Singer, Jr. Caiman (SS-323)  Yes
324 Eric Paul Skinner Virginia (SSN-774)  Yes
325

Robert Eldridge Small

Picuda (SS-382)  Yes
326

James E. Smallwood

Sargo (SSN-583)

 Yes

327 Albert William Smith Tirante (SS-420)  Needed
328

Scott Allen Smith

Baton Rouge (SSN-689)

 Needed

329 Austin Joseph Snyder, Jr. Nathan Hale (SSBN-623)  Yes
330 Daren Lacey Solomon Florida (SSGN-728)  Yes
331 John Russell Sopko Lewis and Clark (SSBN-644)  Yes
332 Donald Wayne Spratlin Sam Houston (SSBN-609) (pre-commissioning)  Yes
333 Richard Atherly Spurrier Hake (SS-256) (unverified)  Yes
334

Charles Richard Staninger, Jr.

John Adams (SSBN-620)

 Yes

335 Arthur Ben Robin Stark Simon Lake (AS-33) (Sub Tender)  Yes
336 Lawrence W. Stinson** Flasher (SSN-613)  Yes
337 Orlando Alberto Suerez Nevada (SSBN-733)  Yes
338 Roy Eugene Suter Sam Houston (SSBN-609)  Yes
339 Clifford Merlin Sweitzer Howard W. Gilmore (AS-16) (Sub Tender)  Yes
340 Theodore Joseph Szarzynski Nautilus (SSN-571)  Needed
341 Gregory Michael Taylor Albany (SSN-753)  Yes
342

Larry Vernon Thompson

Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN-631)

 Yes

343

William Morgan Thompson

Cutlass (SS-478)

 Yes

344 Walter Curtis Thorp La Jolla (SSN-701)  Yes
345 Douglas Paul Thulin Pollack (SSN-603)  Yes
346 Carl P. Thunderbird Canopus (AS-34) (Sub Tender)  Yes
347 John J. Tobin Tang (SS-563)  Needed
348 David Vincent Trotter Frank Cable (AS-40) (Sub Tender)  Needed
349

James Francis Twyford

Skipjack (SSN-585)

 Yes

350 Allen Roland Ueckert Becuna (SS-319)  Yes
351 Bobby Glen Ugalde Alaska (SSBN-732)  Yes
352 Jack Valentine Frank Cable (AS-40) (Sub Tender)  Yes
353 Scott Charles VanSchaick Kamehameha (SSBN-642)  Needed
354 Joel Alexander Vargas Alabama (SSBN-731)  Needed
355 Ronald James Vauk Formerly of Oklahoma City (SSN-723)  Yes
356 Michael Daniel Volkmer Frank Cable (AS-40) Sub Tender  Needed
357 Roger Reyes Waggoner Francis Scott Key (SSBN-657)  Needed
358 Jesse Vernon Waites Hampton (SSN-767)  Yes
359 John Neal Walker, Jr. Los Angeles (SSN-688)  Yes
360 Mark Steven Warren Fulton (AS-11) (Sub Tender)  Yes
361 Thomas M. Watson George Washington (SSBN-598)  Yes
362 William Rogers Watt Holland (AS-32) (Sub Tender)  Yes
363 Nicholas Wade Weinstein Honolulu (SSN-718)  Yes
364 Rodney R. Wendling Swordfish (SSN-579)  Yes
365 Zechariah Curtis West Emory S. Land (AS-39) (Sub Tender)  Yes
366 Scott Elliot Westbrook Hartford (SSN-768)  Yes
367 Richard Randall Whiddon Louisiana (SSBN-743)  Yes
368 Edward Jesse Whirledge Formerly of Tilefish (SS-307)  Yes
369 Harold Edward White Chanticler (ASR-7)  Needed
370

Wayne Boyd White

Sea Poacher (SS-406)  Needed
371 Daniel Ellis Whitehead Norfolk (SSN-714)  Yes
372 Walter Thomas Whitworth Sea Cat (SS-399)  Yes
373

Alvin Landon Wilderman

Plunger (SSN-595)

 Yes

374 Glen Overton Wilfong, Jr. Canopus (AS-34) (Sub Tender)  Yes
375

Eugene Jay Wilk

Tecumseh (SSBN-628)

 Yes

376 Paul Everett Williams Nebraska (SSBN-739)  Needed
377 Jesse Clyde Wilson Frank Cable (AS-40) (Sub Tender)  Yes
378 William Henry Wilson Redfin (SS-272)  Yes
379

Shawn Michael Wise

Boston (SSN-703)

 Yes

380 Timothy James Wismer Alabama (SSBN-731)  Yes
381 Thomas Lincoln Wogan Sperry (AS-12) (Sub Tender)  Yes
382

Walter Gray Womble

Barbel (SS-580)  Yes
383 Marcus David Woods Missouri (SSN-780)  Yes
384

William Joel Woods

Pomodon (SS-486)  Yes
385 Caleb Elijah Wooten Georgia (SSBN-729)  Needed
386 Jarrod K C Yando Alabama (SSBN-731)  Yes
387 David Castle Youens Ethan Allen (SSBN-608)  Yes
388 Keith Young Newport News (SSN-750)  Needed
389 LeRoy William Young Maryland (SSBN-738)  Needed
390 Stewart Kyle Young Pennsylvania (SSBN-735)  Yes
  (unverified) Buffalo (SSN-715)  Needed
  (unverified) Groton (SSN-694)  Needed
  (unverified) Michael Jackson Maryland (SSBN-738)  Needed
  (unverified) Langen (?) Maryland (SSBN-738)  Needed
  (unverified) Menhaden (SS-377)  Needed
  (unverified) Menhaden (SS-377)  Needed
  (unverified) Thornton (?) Seahorse (SSN-669)  Needed
  (unverified) Anthony DelVecchio (?) Tecumseh (SSBN-628)  Needed
       
       

*British Royal Marine Commando carried on Perch; lost on a mission on the coast of North Korea.

**Civilian painters killed in fire aboard Flasher

***Civilian painters killed in explosion aboard Sirago
 

How to Submit Photos and Information

Home   Presentation   WWII   Pre-WWII   Post-WWII     Sources  

Related Links   Privacy   Contact Us

 

Ryo