Home On Eternal Patrol - Additional Losses Sustained

After World War II

Presentation

WWII

WWII Boats

Pre-WWII

Pre-WWII Boats

Post-WWII

Post-WWII Boats

Additional Loss

Sources

Links

Privacy

Family Net

Contact Us

 

USS San Francisco (SSN-711)

USS San Francisco (SSN-711)

The following men were lost while serving on vessels that were not sunk.  Men who were lost in non-sinking events whose vessels were later lost are included with their shipmates on the individual boats' pages.

Some names have not yet been verified.  The three men listed as lost on USS Flasher (SSN-613) were civilian shipyard workers killed in a fire aboard the vessel. Two other civilian painters were killed in an explosion aboard USS Sirago (SS-485).

Click on a man's name to go to his personal memorial page on this site.  Photographs and personal information are needed as indicated in the column at right.

 
  Name Submarine/Command Photo
1 Rolando Acosta Boise (SSN-764)  Yes
2

Jerry Raymond Alexander

Picuda (SS-382)  Yes
3 Issac V. Algaze James K. Polk (SSBN-645)  Yes
4 Jeffrey Alan Ammon Formerly of Ohio (SSBN-726) and Alabama (SSBN-731)  Yes
5 John Patrick Anderson Henry L. Stimson (SSBN-655)  Needed
6 Michel Arguin Flying Fish (SSN-673)  Needed
7 Fred Leroy Arp Gudgeon (SS-567)  Yes
8

Joseph Allen Ashley

San Francisco (SSN-711)  Yes
9

Keon A. Askew

San Francisco (SSN-711)  Yes
10 Joseph S. Baczenski** Flasher (SSN-613)  Yes
11 Roy J. "Rusty" Ballinger Seahorse (SSN-669)  Yes
12

Carl Donald Barckhoff

Pomodon (SS-486)  Yes
13 Nicholas James Barrett Buffalo (SSN-715)  Needed
14 Michael James Bartlett Michigan (SSBN-727)  Yes
15 Arthur Conley Belt Canopus (AS-34) (Sub Tender)  Yes
16 Henry William Billimek Bashaw (AGSS-241)  Needed
17

Charles Wayne Bloomer

Grayback (SS-574)  Yes
18

Richard David Bond

Grayback (SS-574)  Yes
19

Robert W. Bordelon, Jr.

Bonefish (SS-582)

 Yes

20

Charles Bartlett Bowman

Pomodon (SS-486)  Yes
21 Louis Joseph Brendle Spikefish (SS-404)  Yes
22

Arthur Shearer Brown

Boarfish (SS-327)

 Yes

23 Charles Darrow Browne ex-U-3008  Yes
24

Robert Francis Brunner, Jr.

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
25 James R. Buck, II San Juan (SSN-751)  Yes
26 Robert Leon Butler Tang (SS-563)  Needed
27 Geoffrey C. Campbell Hardhead (SS-365)  Yes
28

Charles W. Chinnis

Sea Robin (SS-407)  Yes
29 Leo Choles Halfbeak (SS-352)  Yes
30 Larry James Cole Francis Scott Key (SSBN-657)  Needed
31 Francis William Cookinham Becuna (SS-319)  Needed
32

Grant W. Corey

Guardfish (SSN-612)  Yes
33 James Dale Coulson Nautilus (SSN-571)  Yes

34

Robert F. Cronotti Corporal (SS-346)  Yes
35 Samuel Gilbert Cushing Baton Rouge (SSN-689)  Needed
36 Larry John Dearmore Sturgeon (SSN-637)  Yes
37 Gerry Efstathios Drakatos George C Marshall (SSBN-654)  Needed
38 Melvin Spence Dry Grayback (LPSS-574)  Yes
39 Delfin Paculan Dulay Frank Cable (AS-40) (Sub Tender)  Yes
40 Raymond Dewitt Edwards Nautilus (SSN-571)  Yes
41 Peter Joseph Elbert Cavalla (SSK-244)  Yes
42

Dale Franklin Ellenwood

Triton (SSRN-586)  Yes
43 Scott David Emberts Guardfish (SSN-612)  Yes
44 Mark Stewart Erickson Georgia (SSBN-729)  Needed
45

Ray Earl Everts, Jr.

Bonefish (SS-582)  Yes
46 Theodore A. Faryan Carp (SS-338)  Yes
47

Rodney Lee Fitz

Grayback (SS-574)  Yes
48 Danny Lee Flynt John C. Calhoun (SSBN-630)  Yes
49

Marl Harold Garlock

Requin (SS-481)  Yes
50 Leonard Garrett Besugo (SS-321)  Needed
51 Michael A. Gentile Nebraska (SSBN-739)  Yes
52 Daniel Lynn Gicie Spadefish (SSN-668)  Yes
53

Jacob Dana Gjerning

Florida (SSBN-728)

 Needed

54 William Bret Godfrey San Francisco (SSN-711)  Yes
55 Ronald Paul Goo Plunger (SSN-595)  Yes
56 James Peter Goonan Torsk (SS-423)  Needed
57 Dennis Norval Grant Nautilus (SSN-571)  Yes
58 Joshua Glenn Greene Santa Fe (SSN-763)  Yes
59 Agustin Tuazon Guiao, Jr. L. Y. Spear (AS-36) (Sub Tender)  Yes
60

John George Guttermuth

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
61

John Joseph Hackett

Pomodon (SS-486)

 Yes

62 Robert Lee Hadley Skate (SSN-578)  Yes
63 John Ellsworth Hasselbrink Illinois (SSN-786)  Yes
64 Bruce Charles Heezen NR-1  Yes
65 Gerald Robert Hendricks Pickerel (SS-524)  Yes
66

Melvin Buck Henneberger, Jr.

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
67 John Henri Tusk (SS-426)  Needed
68 Thomas Kern Higgins Minneapolis-St Paul (SSN-708)  Yes
69 Jack Ira Hoel John C. Calhoun (SSBN-630)  Yes
70 Randy Charles Hoffman George C Marshall (SSBN-654)  Yes
71 William Edward Hoffman Char (SS-328)  Yes
72 Michael James Holtz Minneapolis-St Paul (SSN-708)  Yes
73 Charles Emory Howard Medregal (AGSS-480)  Yes
74 David Albert Hurt, Sr. Formerly of Perch (SS-176)  Yes
75 William Albert Huston Piper (SS-409)  Yes
76

Steven Craig Jacobs

Sturgeon (SSN-637)  Yes
77 Paul Marcellos Jalosky Flounder (SS-251)  Yes
78

James R. Jensen

Grayback (SSG-574)  Needed
79

David Jimenez

Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN-631)  Needed
80 Peter Raymond Jones* Perch (SSP-313)  Needed
81 Donald Clyde Jordon** Flasher (SSN-613)  Yes
82

Robert E. Kain

Bonefish (SS-582)  Yes
83

James Kane

Barbel (SS-580)  Needed
84 Irvin Eddy Kersey Growler (SSG-577)  Yes
85 David Jason Klieves Jimmy Carter (SSN-23)  Yes
86 Paul Richard Klinedinst, Jr. Howard W. Gilmore (AS-16) (Sub Tender)  Yes
87 Alexander Kobashar Pasadena (SSN-752)  Needed
88

Karl William Koch, Jr.

George Washington Carver (SSBN-656)

 Needed

89

Joseph Leo Lacourse

Bream (SS-243)  Needed
90 Harold William Ladd Trigger (SS-564)  Needed
91

David R. Lauro

Sea Devil (SS-400)  Yes
92

James David Lear

Barbel (SS-580)  Yes
93 Brydon Dee Leo Gudgeon (SS-567)  Needed
94

Marshal Todd Lindgren

Bonefish (SS-582)  Yes
95 Wesley Wayne Logue Sablefish (SS-303)  Needed
96 James R. Lombard Florikan (ASR-9) (Sub Rescue Ship)  Yes
97 Fred Walter Lujan Becuna (SS-319)  Needed
98 William Gerald Mack Nebraska (SSBN-739)  Yes
99

Charles Chester Mattson

Pomodon (SS-486)  Needed
100

Ike Lankford McClure

Dace (SSN-607)

 Needed

101

James McElrath

Theodore Roosevelt (SSBN-600)  Needed
102 Terence K. McLaughlin Swordfish (SSN-579)  Needed
103 Michael James McQuiwn Gurnard (SSN-662)  Yes
104 Ralph Perez Melendez Frank Cable (AS-40) (Sub Tender)  Yes
105 Harry James Edward Melrose Bugara (SS-331)  Yes
106 Harry Roger Milberger Jack (SSN-605)  Yes
107

James Robert Miller

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
108 William E. Miller Nautilus (SSN-571)  Yes
109 Steven J. Minardi Holland (AS-32) (Sub Tender)  Yes
110 Robert Francis Morgan, Jr. Bashaw (SS-241)  Needed
111 Brian Anthony Moss Formerly of Alabama (SSBN-731)  Yes
112 John Crawford Mueller Volador (SS-490)  Yes
113 Patrick Jude Murphy Formerly of Sand Lance (SSN-660)  Yes
114 Seth Jacob Myers Louisiana (SSBN-743)  Yes
115 Phillip Jeffrey Nisevich Seawolf (SSN-21)  Yes
116 Phil Nowak Nathanael Greene (SSBN-636)  Needed
117

Dennis Bradley O'Brien, Jr.

Los Angeles (SSN-688)  Yes
118 Frank Anthony Palombella, Jr. Barb (SSN-596)  Yes
119

Stephen Gerald Parenteau

George C Marshall (SSBN-654)  Needed
120 David Alan Parker Michigan (SSBN-727)  Yes
121 Terry William Parsons Jallao (SS-368)  Yes
122 James W. Pascucci Tecumseh (SSBN-628)  Yes
123

Robert Lee Pinney

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
124 Thomas Podesky Tench (SS-417)  Yes
125 Eugene Lawrence Pollmann Howard W. Gilmore (AS-16) (Sub Tender)  Yes
126 James Robert Pottle, Jr. Sturgeon (SSN-637)  Yes
127 Raymond Charles Prys Thornback (SS-418)  Yes
128 David Kendall Rapelye Alexander Hamilton (SSBN-617)  Needed
129

Steve Joseph Rincon

Guardfish (SSN-612)  Needed
130

Henry Keith Robertson

Sea Poacher (SS-406)  Yes
131

William Clinton Robinson

Grayback (SS-574)

 Yes

132 John Carlos Rodriguez Hawaii (SSN-776)  Needed
133 Joseph E. A. Rousseau*** Sirago (SS-485)  Yes
134 Floyd J. Rozmyslowicz Corsair (SS-435)  Yes
135 Richard Mackie Ryder Sealion (ASSP-315)  Yes
136 Steve Salantai Tilefish (SS-307)  Needed
137 Ezra Thomas Seymour Sartin Ronquil (SS-396)  Needed
138 James William Saxon Tench (SS-417)  Yes
139 Aaron Edward Scrimiger Nebraska (SSBN-739)  Needed
140 Scott Anthony Seely Michigan (SSBN-727)  Yes
141 Jeffrey Lynn Sellers L. Y. Spear (AS-36) (Sub Tender)  Yes
142 Billy Carter Semones Henry Clay (SSBN-625)  Yes
143 Raoul Charles Senechel*** Sirago (SS-485)  Yes
144

Wilson Manley Shafer, Jr.

Tusk (SS-426)

 Yes

145

Leslie Crawford Shelton

Grayback (SS-574)  Yes
146 Clint William Shunk Bremerton (SSN-698)  Yes
147 Earl Clifford Singer, Jr. Caiman (SS-323)  Yes
148 Eric Paul Skinner Virginia (SSN-774)  Yes
149

Robert Eldridge Small

Picuda (SS-382)  Yes
150

James E. Smallwood

Sargo (SSN-583)

 Yes

151

Scott Allen Smith

Baton Rouge (SSN-689)

 Needed

152 Austin Joseph Snyder, Jr. Nathan Hale (SSBN-623)  Yes
153 John Russell Sopko Lewis and Clark (SSBN-644)  Yes
154 Donald Wayne Spratlin Sam Houston (SSBN-609) (pre-commissioning)  Yes
155 Richard Atherly Spurrier Hake (SS-256) (unverified)  Yes
156

Charles Richard Staninger, Jr.

John Adams (SSBN-620)

 Yes

157 Lawrence W. Stinson** Flasher (SSN-613)  Yes
158 Theodore Joseph Szarzynski Nautilus (SSN-571)  Needed
159

Larry Vernon Thompson

Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN-631)

 Yes

160

William Morgan Thompson

Cutlass (SS-478)

 Yes

161 Walter Curtis Thorp La Jolla (SSN-701)  Yes
162 Carl P. Thunderbird Canopus (AS-34) (Sub Tender)  Yes
163 John J. Tobin Tang (SS-563)  Needed
164

James Francis Twyford

Skipjack (SSN-585)

 Yes

165 Allen Roland Ueckert Becuna (SS-319)  Yes
166 Jack Valentine Frank Cable (AS-40) (Sub Tender)  Yes
167 Ronald James Vauk Formerly of Oklahoma City (SSN-723)  Yes
168 Thomas M. Watson George Washington (SSBN-598)  Yes
169 Rodney R. Wendling Swordfish (SSN-579)  Yes
170 Edward Jesse Whirledge Formerly of Tilefish (SS-307)  Yes
171

Wayne Boyd White

Sea Poacher (SS-406)  Needed
172

Alvin Landon Wilderman

Plunger (SSN-595)

 Yes

173 Glen Overton Wilfong, Jr. Canopus (AS-34) (Sub Tender)  Yes
174

Eugene Jay Wilk

Tecumseh (SSBN-628)

 Yes

175 William Henry Wilson Redfin (SS-272)  Yes
176

Shawn Michael Wise

Boston (SSN-703)

 Yes

177

Walter Gray Womble

Barbel (SS-580)  Yes
178 Marcus David Woods Missouri (SSN-780)  Yes
179

William Joel Woods

Pomodon (SS-486)  Yes
180 (unverified) Buffalo (SSN-715)  Needed
181

(unverified)

Greenling (SSN-614)

 Needed

182 (unverified) Groton (SSN-694)  Needed
183 (unverified) Menhaden (SS-377)  Needed
184 (unverified) Menhaden (SS-377)  Needed
185 (unverified) Thornton (?) Seahorse (SSN-669)  Needed
186 (unverified) Anthony DelVecchio (?) Tecumseh (SSBN-628)  Needed
187 (unverified) West Virginia (SSBN-736)  Needed
       

*British Royal Marine Commando carried on Perch; lost on a mission on the coast of North Korea.

**Civilian painters killed in fire aboard Flasher

***Civilian painters killed in explosion aboard Sirago
 

How to Submit Photos and Information

Home   Presentation   WWII   Pre-WWII   Post-WWII     Sources  

Related Links   Privacy   Contact Us

 

Ryo