Home

On Eternal Patrol - Submarines that Sustained Losses After World War II
Presentation

WWII

WWII Boats

Pre-WWII

Pre-WWII Boats

Post-WWII

Post-WWII Boats

Additional Loss

Sources

Links

Privacy

Family Net

Contact Us

 

USS Bonefish (SS-582)

USS Bonefish (SS-582)

The following American submarines, submarine tenders, and submarine rescue ships sustained the loss of at least one man after the end World War II.  In addition, one submarine on this list (USS Stickleback) did not suffer the loss of any man, but is included because of the loss of the vessel itself.  Vessels listed in bold type were lost.

Please note that we have recently updated this page to include hundreds of active-duty submariners that died in accidents, of illness, of suicide, or in other incidents.

Please view the "Additional Losses - Post-WWII" page for listings of men were lost while serving on vessels that were not sunk. 

 
  Name & Hull Number of Submarine Total Number of Men Lost
1 Alabama (SSBN-731)     5 (two formerly, all in separate events)
2 Alaska (SSBN-732)     2 (in separate events)
3 Albany (SSN-753)     2 (in separate events)
4 Alexander Hamilton (SSBN-617)     3 (all in separate events)
5 Alexandria (SSN-757)     1
6 Andrew Jackson (SSBN-619)     1
7 Angler (SS-240)     1
8 Annapolis (SSN-760)     1
9 Arctic Submarine Laboratory     1
10 Ashville (SSN-758)     1
11 Barb (SSN-596)     1
12

Barbel (SS-580)

    3
13 Bashaw (SS-241/AGSS-241)     2 (in separate events; another Bashaw man died during World War II)
14 Batfish (SSN-681)     1
15

Baton Rouge (SSN-689)

    2
16 Baya (SS-318)     1
17 Becuna (SS-319)     3
18 Besugo (SS-321)     1
19 Bluegill (SS-242)     1
20

Boarfish (SS-327)

    1
21 Boise (SSN-764)     1
22

Bonefish (SS-582)

    4 (one man lost overboard, three in ship-board fire)
23

Boston (SSN-703)

    1
24

Bream (SS-243)

    1
25 Bremerton (SSN-698)     1
26 Buffalo (SSN-715)     2 (one unverified)
27 Bugara (SS-331)     1
28 Caiman (SS-323)     2 (in separate events)
29 Canopus (AS-34) (Sub Tender)     3
30 Carp (SS-338)     1
31 Cavalla (SSK-244)     1
32 Chanticler (ASR-7) (Sub Rescue Vessel)     1
33 Charr (SS-328)     1
34 Cheyenne (SSN-773)     1
35 Chicago (SSN-721)     2 (in separate events)
36 Chivo (SS-341)     3 (in two separate events)
37 Chopper (SS-342)     1
38 City of Corpus Christi (SSN-705)     2 (in separate events)
39 Clamagore (SS-343)     2 (in separate events)
40

Cochino (SS-345)

    1 (civilian)

41 Columbus (SSN-762)     1
42 Conger (SS-477)     2 (in separate events)
43 Coporal (SS-346)     2 (in separate events)
44 Corsair (SS-435)     1
45 Croaker (SS/SSK-246)     2 (in separate events)
46 Cusk (SS-348)     1
47

Cutlass (SS-478)

    1
48

Dace (SSN-607)

    1

49 Dallas (SSN-700)     1
50 Daniel Boone (SSBN-629)     1
51 Daniel Webster (SSBN-626)     1
52 Darter (SS-576)     1
53 Devilfish (SS-292)     1
54 Dogfish (SS-350)     1
55 Drum (SS-228)     1
56 Emory S. Land (AS-39) (Sub Tender)     6 (all in separate events)
57 Ethan Allen (SSBN-608)     1
58

Flasher (SSN-613)

    3 (civilian shipyard workers)
59

Florida (SSBN-728)

    4 (in separate events)
60 Florikan (ASR-9) (Sub Rescue Vessel)     1
61 Flounder (SS-251)     1
62

Flying Fish (SSN-673)

    1
63 Francis Scott Key (SSBN-657)     2 (in separate events)
64 Frank Cable (AS-40) Sub Tender)    10 (in nine separate events)
65 Fulton (AS-11) (Sub Tender)     5 (in four separate events)
66 George C. Marshall (SSBN-654)     3 (in two separate events)
67 George Washington (SSBN-598)     2 (in separate events, one a civilian who died aboard in an industrial accident)
68

George Washington Carver (SSBN-656)

    1
69 Georgia (SSBN-729)     2 (in separate events)
70

Grayback (SS-574)

    7 (one man died in a ship-board fire, one lost in a SEAL operation, five lost in a diving chamber accident)
71 Grayling (SSN-646)     1
72

Greenling (SSN-614)

    2 (in separate events)
73 Groton (SSN-694)     1 (unverified)
74 Growler (SSG-577)     1
75 Guardfish (SSN-612)     3 (all in separate events)
76 Gudgeon (SS-567)     2 (in separate events)
77 Gurnard (SSN-662)     1
78 Haddo (SSN-604)     2 (in separate events)
79 Hake (SS-256)     1
80 Halfbeak (SS-352)     2 (in separate events)
81 Hampton (SSN-767)     2 (in separate events)
82 Hardhead (SS-365)     2 (in separate events)
83 Hartford (SSN-768)     1
84 Hawaii (SSN-776)     1
85 Helena (SSN-725)     1
86 Henry Clay (SSBN-625)     1
87 Henry L. Stimson (SSBN-655)     2 (in separate events)
88 Holland (AS-32) (Sub Tender)     5 (all in separate events)
89 Honolulu (SSN-718)     1
90 Howard W. Gilmore (AS-16) (Sub Tender)     3 (all in separate events)
91 Hunley (AS-31) (Sub Tender)     4 (all in separate events)
92 Illinois (SSN-786)     1
93 Jack (SSN-605)     2 (in separate events)
94 Jallao (SS-368)     1
95 James K. Polk (SSBN-645)     2 (in separate events)
96 James Madison (SSBN-627)     1
97 Jefferson City (SSN-759)     1
98 Jimmy Carter (SSN-23)     2 (in separate events)
99

John Adams (SSBN-620)

    1
100

John C. Calhoun (SSBN-630)

    2 (in separate events)

101 Kamehameha (SSBN-642)     1
102 Kentucky (SSBN-737)     1
103 L. Y. Spear (AS-36) (Sub Tender)     2
104 La Jolla (SSN-701)     3 (in separate events)
105 Lafayette (SSBN-616)     1
106 Lewis & Clark (SSBN-644)     2 (in separate events)
107 Los Angeles (SSN-688)     2 (in separate events)
108 Louisiana (SSBN-743)     3 (in separate events)
109 Maine (SSBN-741)     2 (in separate events)
110 Maryland (SSBN-738)     4 (in separate events)
111 McKee (AS-41) (Sub Tender)     1
112 Medregal (AGSS-480)     1
113 Menhaden (SS-377)     2 (unverified)
114 Michigan (SSBN-727)     3 (in two separate events)
115 Minneapolis-St. Paul (SSN-708)     2
116 Mississippi (SSN-782)     1
117 Missouri (SSN-780)     1
118 Nathan Hale (SSBN-623)     1
119 Nathanael Greene (SSBN-636)     1
120 Nautilus (SSN-571)     5 (all in separate events)
121 Nebraska (SSBN-739)     6 (all in separate events)
122 Nereus (AS-17) (Sub Tender)     4 (in three separate events)
123 Nevada (SSBN-733)     2 (in separate events)
124 Newport News (SSN-750)     4 (in separate events)
125 Norfolk (SSN-714)     1
126 NR-1     1 (civilian scientist)
127 Odax (SS-484)     1
128 Ohio (SSGN-726)     2 (in separate events)
129 Oklahoma City (SSN-723) (formerly)     2 (in separate events)
130 Olympia (SSN-717)     1
131 Pasadena (SSN-752)     3 (in separate events)
132 Pennsylvania (SSBN-735)     3 (in separate events)
133 Perch (SS-176) (formerly)     1 (post-war loss of WWII submariner)

134

Perch (SSP-313)     1 (British Commando lost in a raid in the Korean War)
135 Pickerel (SS-524)     1
136

Picuda (SS-382)

    2
137 Piper (SS-409)     1
138 Pittsburgh (SSN-720)     3 (in separate events)
139 Plunger (SSN-595)     2 (in separate events)
140 Pollack (SSN-603)     2 (in separate events)
141

Pomodon (SS-486)

    5

142 Portsmouth (SSN-707)     1
143 Proteus (AS-19) (Sub Tender)     3 (all in separate events)
144 Providence (SSN-719)     1
145 Puffer (SSN-652)     1
146 Redfin (SS-272/AGSS-272)     2 (in separate events)
147 Remora (SS-487)     1
148

Requin (SS-481)

    1
149 Rhode Island (SSBN-740)     4 (in separate events)
150 Robert E. Lee (SSBN-601)     2 (in separate events)
151 Ronquil (SS-397)     1
152 Sablefish (SS-303)     2 (in separate events)
153 Sam Houston (SSBN-609)     3 (all in separate events, one pre-commissioning)
154 Sam Rayburn (SSBN-635)     1
155

San Francisco (SSN-711)

    4 (all in separate events)
156 San Juan (SSN-751)     1
157 Sand Lance (SSN-660) (formerly)     1
158 Santa Fe (SSN-763)     1
159

Sargo (SSN-583)

    1
160 Sawfish (SS-276)     1
161

Scorpion (SSN-589)

  99
162 Scranton (SSN-752)     1
163 Sea Cat (SS-399)     2
164

Sea Devil (SS-400)

    2 (in separate events)
165 Sea Devil (SSN-664)     1
166 Sea Poacher (SS-406)     2
167

Sea Robin (SS-407)

    2 (in separate events)

168 Seahorse (SSN-669)     3 (in separate events, one unverified)
169 Sealion (ASSP-315)     1
170 Seawolf (SSN-575)     3 (in separate events)
171 Seawolf (SSN-21)     1
172 Shark (SSN-591)     1
173 Simon Lake (AS-33) (Sub Tender)     3 (all in separate events)
174 Sirago (SS-485)     2 (civilians)
175 Skate (SSN-578)     1
176

Skipjack (SSN-585)

    2 (in separate events)
177 Spadefish (SSN-668)     2 (in separate events)
178 Sperry (AS-12) (Sub Tender)     3 (all in separate events)
179 Spikefish (SS-404)     1
180 Spinax (SS-489)     1
181 Stickleback (SS-415)     0 (no men lost)
182 Stonewall Jackson (SSBN-634)     1
183

Sturgeon (SSN-637)

    3 (all in separate events)
184 Sunfish (SS-281)     1 (Reserve Training)
185 Sunfish (SSN-649)     1
186 Swordfish (SSN-579)     2 (in separate events)
187 Tang (SS-563)     2
188

Tecumseh (SSBN-628)

    3 (all in separate events, one man unverivied)
189 Tench (SS-417)     2
190 Tennessee (SSBN-734)     4 (all in separate events)
191

Theodore Roosevelt (SSBN-600)

    1
192 Thomas Jefferson (SSBN-618)     2 (in separate events)
193 Thornback (SS-418)     1
194 Thresher (SSN-593) 130 (one man lost in a separate event)
195 Tilefish (SS-307)     2 (in separate events)
196 Tirante (SS-420)     1
197 Toledo (SSN-769)     1
198 Topeka (SSN-754)     1
199 Torsk (SS-423)     1
200 Trepang (SSN-674)     1
201 Trigger (SS-564)     1
202 Triton (SSRN-586)     1
203 Trout (SS-566)     1
204 Trumpetfish (SS-425)     1
205 Trutta (SS-421)     1
206 Tullibee (SSN-597)     1
207 Tusk (SS-426)     7 (one man lost in a separate event)
208 ex-U-3008 (former German u-boat)     1
209 Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN-631)     2
210 Virginia (SSN-774)     1
211 Volador (SS-490)     1
212 West Virginia (SSBN-736)     5 (in two separate events)
213 Will Rogers (SSBN-659)     2 (in separate events)
214 Wyoming (SSBN-742)     4 (all in separate events)
 

Other*

    2 (in separate events)

*Submariners who were lost but whose boats have not yet been verified.

 

Home   Presentation   WWII   Pre-WWII   Post-WWII     Sources  

Related Links   Privacy   Contact Us