Home  

   On Eternal Patrol - Lost Submariners Post-World War II

Men for whom we do not yet have photos

This page is updated continuously. Names are removed as photos are received.


Presentation

WWII

WWII Boats

Pre-WWII

Pre-WWII Boats

Post-WWII

Post-WWII Boats

Additional Losses

Sources

Links

Privacy

Contact Us 

 

   

Listed by Name
Name Rank/Rate Boat, Hull#
Michel Arguin MM2(SU) Nuc FLYING FISH (SSN-673) 
David Lee Bachman IC1 SEA DEVIL (SSN-664)
Nicholas James Barrett ET3 BUFFALO (SSN-715)
Henry William Billimek EM2 BASHAW (AGSS-241)
James Anthony Black MM2 SAM RAYBURN (SSBN-635)
Robert Leon Butler EN2(SS) TANG (SS-563)
Brian Neal Campbell ENFA HUNLEY (AS-31)
Joseph Augustus Campbell EM1 CONGER (SS-477
Gary Duane Chamberlain   CHOPPER (SS-342)
Larry James Cole MM2 FRANCIS SCOTT KEY (SSBN-657)
Francis William Cookinham TM2 BECUNA (SS-319)
Samuel Gilbert Cushing ETCS(SS) BATON ROUGE (SSN-689)
Anthony DelVecchio PN Sn ( ? ) TECUMSEH (SSBN-628)
Gerry Efstathios Drakatos Nav ET GEORGE C. MARSHALL (SSBN-654)
Mark Stewart Erickson MT2 GEORGIA (SSBN-729)
Robert Franklin Faile
TM2 SEA DEVIL (SS-400)
John Benson Fuller
SN CROAKER (SS-246)
Leonard Garrett EN1 BESUGO (SS-321)
Thomas N. Gilmore PO1 (?) FLORIDA (SSBN-728)
James Peter Goonan TM2 (SS)  TORSK (SS-423)
Jason Robert Goshorn SK3 TREPANG (SSN-674)
Ronald James Harrison CS2 HALFBEAK (SS-352)
John Henri EN1 TUSK (SS-426)
Joram Hernandez ETR2 THRESHER (SSN-593)
Gerald Bruce Houg* RM2 SHARK (SSN-591)
James R. Jensen SN GRAYBACK (SS-574)
David Jimenez LT U.S. GRANT (SSBN-631)
James Franklin Jordan CTM(SS) DRUM (SS-228)
James Kane ENCS (SS/DV) BARBEL (SS-580)
Leon Adam Kapusta
MR1 SIMON LAKE (AS-33)
Raymond Harvey King
  TRUMPETFISH (SS-425)
Alexander Kobashar TM1 PASADENA (SSN-752)
Joseph Leo Lacourse EM1(SS) BREAM (SS-243)
Harry Ladd ET2 TRIGGER (SS-564)
Robert E. Lee TM1 SUNFISH (SS-281)
William Reed Leger
SA NEREUS (AS-17)
Brydon Dee Leo SA GUDGEON (SS-567)
Alexander Love SD3 SPIKEFISH (SS-404)
Charles C. Mattson TM3 POMODON (SS-486)
Ike Lankford McClure SK3 DACE (SSN-607)
James McElrath QM2 THEODORE ROOSEVELT (SSBN-600)
Terence K. McLaughlin MM2 SWORDFISH (SSN-579)
Shannon Osborn Miller, Jr. ENCS SPIKEFISH (SS-404)
Omery Dewey Moore, Jr. SA PROTEUS (AS-19)
Robert Francis Morgan, Jr. EN2 BASHAW (SS-241)
Howard Newsome
TM NEREUS (AS-17)
Walter Maynard Orcutt (?) JAMES K. POLK (SSBN-645)
Stephen Gerald Parenteau QM GEORGE C. MARSHALL (SSBN-654)
Eduardo Salvador Perez
Steward NEREUS (AS-17)

David Kendall Rapelye

TMC(SS) ALEXANDER HAMILTON (SSBN-617)
Samuel George Rea
  WILL ROGERS (SSBN-659)
Melvin Rice
ET1 HADDO (SSN-604)
William Albert Ridgley Ck2 REMORA (SS-487)
Steve J. Rincon FTG2 (SS) GUARDFISH (SSN-612)
Robert Marion Ritter
SN SPERRY (AS-12)
James Matthew Roto SN FULTON (AS-11)
Steve Salantai TM2 (SS) TILEFISH (SS-307)
Ezra Thomas Seymour Sartin StM3 RONQUIL (SS-396)
Aaron Edward Scrimiger MM3 NEBRASKA (SSBN-739)
Charles William Shelar MoMM2 DEVILFISH (SS-292)
Albert William Smith EN1 TIRANTE (SS-420)
Scott Smith IC2 BATON ROUGE (SSN-689)
James D. Spearman   FULTON (AS-11)
Theodore Joseph Szarzynski TM1(SS) NAUTILUS (SSN-571)
John J. Tobin ETR2(SS) TANG (SS-563)
Johnny Thompson SN CHANTICLEER (ASR-7)
Richard Virgil Thompson EM1 REMORA (SS-487)
Scott Charles VanSchaick (?) KAMEHAMEHA (SSBN-642)
Roger Reyes Waggoner TM3 FRANCIS SCOTT KEY (SSBN-657)
Abraham David Walker III MMFN ALEXANDER HAMILTON (SSBN-617)
Wayne Boyd White EN2 SEA POACHER (SS-406)
Kenneth Wilson Zieber ENC ATULE (SS-403)

*Better photo needed.

Listed By Submarine/Ship

Note that none of the submarines on this list were lost. All the men on this list were "Additional Losses."
Submarine/Ship Full Name Rank/Rating
ALEXANDER HAMILTON (SSBN-617) David Kendall Rapelye TMC(SS)
ATULE (SS-403) Kenneth Wilson Zieber ENC
BARBEL (SS-580) James Kane ENCS (SS/DV)
BASHAW (AGSS-241) Henry William Billimek EM2
BASHAW (SS-241) Robert Francis Morgan, Jr. EN2
BATON ROUGE (SSN-689) Samuel Gilbert Cushing ETCS(SS)
BATON ROUGE (SSN-689) Scott Smith IC2
BECUNA (SS-319) Francis William Cookinham TM2
BESUGO (SS-321) Leonard Garrett EN1
BREAM (SS-243) Joe Lacourse EM1(SS)
BUFFALO (SSN-715) Nicholas James Barrett ET3
CHANTICLEER (ASR-7) Johnny Thompson SN
CHOPPER (SS-342) Gary Duane Chamberlain  
CROAKER (SS-246)
John Benson Fuller
SN
DACE (SSN-607) Ike Lankford McClure SK3
DEVILFISH (SS-292) Charles William Shelar MoMM2
DRUM (SS-228) James Franklin Jordan CTM(SS)
FLORIDA (SSBN-728) Thomas N. Gilmore PO1 (?)
FLYING FISH (SSN-673)  Michel Arguin MM2(SU) Nuc
FRANCIS SCOTT KEY (SSBN-657) Larry James Cole MM2
FRANCIS SCOTT KEY (SSBN-657) Roger Reyes Waggoner TM3
FRANK CABLE (AS-40) David Vincent Trotter DC3
FULTON (AS-11) Charles William Shelar MoMM2
FULTON (AS-11) James D. Spearman  
GEORGE C. MARSHALL (SSBN-654) Gerry Efstathios Drakatos Nav ET
GEORGE C. MARSHALL (SSBN-654) Stephen Gerald Parenteau QM
GEORGIA (SSBN-729) Mark Stewart Erickson MT2
GRAYBACK (SS-574) James R. Jensen SN
GUARDFISH (SSN-612) Steve J. Rincon FTG2 (SS)
GUDGEON (SS-567) Brydon Dee Leo SA
HADDO (SSN-604)
Melvin Rice
ET1
HALFBEAK (SS-352) Ronald James Harrison CS2
HUNLEY (AS-31) Brian Neal Campbell ENFA
JAMES K. POLK (SSBN-645) Walter Maynard Orcutt (?)
KAMEHAMEHA (SSBN-642) Scott Charles VanSchaick (?)
NAUTILUS (SSN-571) Theodore J. Szarzynski TM1(SS)
NEBRASKA (SSBN-739) Aaron Edward Scrimiger MM3
NEREUS (AS-17)
William Reed Leger
SA
NEREUS (AS-17)
Howard Newsome
Torpedoman (?)
NEREUS (AS-17)
Eduardo Salvador Perez
Steward
PASADENA (SSN-752) Alexander Kobashar TM1
POMODON (SS-486) Charles C. Mattson TM3
PROTEUS (AS-19) Omery Dewey Moore, Jr. SA
REMORA (SS-487) William Albert Ridgley Ck2
REMORA (SS-487) Richard Virgil Thompson EM1
RONQUIL (SS-396) Ezra Thomas Seymour Sartin StM3
SAM RAYBURN (SSBN-635) James Anthony Black MM2
SEA DEVIL (SS-400)
Robert Franklin Faile
TM2
SEA DEVIL (SSN-664) David Lee Bachman IC1
SEA POACHER (SS-406) Wayne Boyd White EN2
SHARK (SSN-591) Gerald Bruce Houg* RM2
SIMON LAKE (AS-33)
Leon Adam Kapusta
MR1
SPERRY (AS-12)
Robert Marion Ritter
SN
SPIKEFISH (SS-404) Alexander Love SD3
SPIKEFISH (SS-404) Shannon Osborn Miller, Jr. ENCS
SUNFISH (SS-281) Robert E. Lee TM1
SWORDFISH (SSN-579) Terence K. McLaughlin MM2
TANG (SS-563) Robert Leon Butler EN2(SS)
TANG (SS-563) John J. Tobin ETR2(SS)
TECUMSEH (SSBN-628) Anthony DelVecchio PN Sn ( ? )
THEODORE ROOSEVELT (SSBN-600) James McElrath QM2
THRESHER (SSN-593) Joram Hernandez ETR2
TILEFISH (SS-307) Steve Salantai TM2 (SS)
TIRANTE (SS-420) Albert William Smith EN1
TORSK (SS-423) James Peter Goonan TM2 (SS) 
TREPANG (SSN-674) Jason Robert Goshorn SK3
TRIGGER (SS-564) Harry Ladd ET2
TRUMPETFISH (SS-425)
Raymond Harvey King
(?)
U.S. GRANT (SSBN-631) David Jimenez LT
WILL ROGERS (SSBN-659)
Samuel George Rea
(?)

*Better photo needed.

All of the men lost with the following lost submarines have photos on their personal memorial pages:

COCHINO (SS-345) (1 man)

SCORPION (SSN-589) (99 men)

THRESHER (SSN-593) (129 men, although we do need a photo of one man who died in an accident a year before the loss of the vessel)

WWII Men - Photos Needed

Pre-WWII Men - Photos Needed

 

 

 

Site News

Home   Presentation   WWII   Pre-WWII   Post-WWII     

Additional Losses  Sources   Related Links   Privacy   Contact Us

How to Submit Photos and Information

Our Researchers

Lost Submarines by Month

Discrepancies in Numbers of Lost Submariners