Home  

   On Eternal Patrol - Lost Submariners Pre-World War II

Men for whom we do not yet have photos

This page is updated continuously. Names are removed as photos are received.


Presentation

WWII

WWII Boats

Pre-WWII

Pre-WWII Boats

Post-WWII

Post-WWII Boats

Additional Losses

Sources

Links

Privacy

Contact Us 

 

   

Listed by Name
Name Rank/Rating Submarine/Ship
Larz Ernest Anderson F1 S-14 (SS-119)
Martin Anderson S1 C-4 (SS-15)
Ignacio Arbozo Ck S-37 (SS-142)
Edward Burke Barrett TM2 S-36 (SS-141)
Frank Clinton Becton GM2 S-10 (SS-115)
John Robert Belt SN F-1 (SS-20)
Ralph Henry Benesch RM2 R-5 (SS-82)
John Campbell EM1 D-2 (SS-18)
Joshua Casey F1 SQUALUS (SS-192)
Elmer Lyfford Cash RMC S-4 (SS-109)
Neal Scaife Cash S2 O-1 (SS62)
Leroy Eugene Chandler S1 BONITA (SS-165)
Guy Hamilton Clark, Jr. MM2 E-2 (SS-25)
Ollie James Cooke S1 S-49 (SS-160)
John Francis Cullen TM1 R-23 (SS-100)
Jesse Mellon Currie EMC A-7 (SS-8)
Marvin W. Daglow F3 R-15 (SS-92)
Virgil Lee Dean MM1 S-37 (SS-142)
William Dempsey MM2 S-4 (SS-109)
John E. Dreffein S2 R-6 (SS-83)
Harry Dick Elser COX S-51 (SS-162)
Claire D. Fellds EM2 S-49 (SS-160)
William J. Flaherty F1 FULTON (AS-1)
Claude Edward Fuller SC1 S-17 (SS-122)
Henry Arthur Gaddis S2 RAINBOW (AS-7)
Zanville Gartner EM3 S-37 (SS-142)
Carlton Fred Gaskill S1 CANOPUS (AS-9)
Harvey William Giles MM1 H-1 (SS-28)
James Goonan GMC F-1 (SS-20)
Eugene F. Gross ? R-3 (SS-80)
Edward Manuel Guerrero TM2 S-24 (SS-129)
Edward Emerson Hall MM1 F-1 (SS-20)
Samuel E. Herman Painter Third Class CASTINE (PG-6), serving as a sub tender
Ira Dell Hixon MM2 A-7 (SS-8)
John H. Hoffman F2 S-31 (SS-136)
Theodore Holst, Jr. CBM S-49 (SS-160)
Otho Hopewell GM2 A-7 (SS-8)
Lewis Mike Hurst MM2 D-2 (SS-18)
Arthur Martin Jacobs F2 A-7 (SS-8)
John Joseph Kasparowitz EN2 O-9 (SS-70)
Doyle Kervin EM2 G-2 (SS-27)
John C. Klimach ? S-22 (SS-127)
Joseph Kosman SN H-1 (SS-28)
Joseph John Kuczmarski BM2 S-15 (SS-120)
Joseph Anthony Kunz MM1 A-7 (SS-8)
Herman William Ley EM2 A-3 (Grampus) (SS-4)
Brady Domone Lindsay EN2 S-51 (SS-162)
William Franklin Logan MM1 SALMON (SS-182)
Austin Maeder F3 S-12 (SS-117)
Alden Armand Marcotte S1 ARGONAUT (SS-166)
George Henry Martin Officer's Cook 2 S-51 (SS-162)
Charles David Maxson CBM S-18 (SS-123)
Theodore Gilyard May Chief Machinist A-3 (Grampus) (SS-4)
Wesley McCartney GM C-5 (SS-16)
Ralph Edward McCormack GM2 S-49 (SS-160)
Alonzo Allison McKinley F2 R-12 (SS-89)
Joe Francis McMullen SF2 PIGEON (ASR-6)
John Joseph McShane ? S-49 (SS-160)
Grover Edwin Metz MM2 F-1 (SS-20)
Clifford Leon Miller S2 S-14 (SS-119)
Howard Fred Moore ? DOLPHIN (SS-169)
Joseph Layton Morrison Cox S-10 (SS-115)
Stanislaus Pestka TM2 N-1 (SS-53)
Carl Harwood Ramsey MM1 S-30 (SS-135) (formerly)
Venancio Cariaga Ranjo Steward NAUTILUS (SS-168)
William Richard Robinson, Jr. EM1 V-2 (SF-5), later Bass (SS-164)
Joseph Schaefer EMC A-2 (SS-3)
John P. Schultz Civilian yard workman E-2 (SS-25)
Roy Bernard Seaber EM2 E-2 (SS-25)
Frank Archibald Shea EM1 S-51 (SS-162)
Eddie Paul Smith S2 S-17 (SS-122)
Fred C. Smith MS1 O-5 (SS-66)
Frank Amzi Spalsbury EM2 R-6 (SS-83)
Charles Henry Stewart GM2 S-34 (SS-139)
Jack John Strong MM1 SQUALUS (SS-192)
Joseph Garrett Supple RM2 O-9 (SS-70)
Mariano Tedar MA2 S-4 (SS-109)
George Leonial Terrill BM1 ?
Alfred Charles Thiemann EMC O-12 (SS-73)
Raymond B. Thomas MoMM2 S-40 (SS-145)
Arthur Royden Thompson SM2 S-47 (SS-158)
Carl Harold Thompson EN2 S-4 (SS-109)
Sidney Don Uhlik GM3 G-2 (SS-27)
Calvin August Vollrath GM3 C-4 (SS-15)
Thomas Alfred Walsh MM1 F-1 (SS-20)
Marion Lawrence Ward RM3 SQUALUS (SS-192)
Christian Joseph Webber EMC PERCH (SS-176)
Russell Barnell Weibye*
S1 BEAVER (AS-5)
Charles Clifford White S2 HOLLAND (AS-3)
Robert Holland Wills TM1 S-51 (SS-162)
Floyd Manford Wilson EM2 S-11 (SS-116)
Clyde William Wyatt MM1 F-1 (SS-20)
Ernest Armando Zambon SA SAILFISH (SS-192)

Listed By Submarine/Ship
Submarine/Ship Full Name Rank/Rating
A-2 (SS-3) Joseph Schaefer EMC
A-3 (Grampus) (SS-4) Herman William Ley EM2
A-3 (Grampus) (SS-4) Theodore Gilyard May Chief Machinist
A-7 (SS-8) Jesse Mellon Currie EMC
A-7 (SS-8) Ira Dell Hixon MM2
A-7 (SS-8) Otho Hopewell GM2
A-7 (SS-8) Arthur Martin Jacobs F2
A-7 (SS-8) Joseph Anthony Kunz MM1
ARGONAUT (SS-166) Alden Armand Marcotte S1
BEAVER (AS-5)
Russell Barnell Weibye* S1
BONITA (SS-165) Leroy Eugene Chandler S1
C-4 (SS-15) Martin Anderson CGM
C-4 (SS-15) Calvin August Vollrath GM3
C-5 (SS-16) Wesley McCartney GM
CANOPUS (AS-9) Carlton Fred Gaskill S1
CASTINE (PG-6), serving as a sub tender Samuel E. Herman Painter Third Class
D-2 (SS-18) John Campbell EM1
D-2 (SS-18) Lewis Mike Hurst MM2
DOLPHIN (SS-169) Howard Fred Moore ?
E-2 (SS-25) Guy Hamilton Clark, Jr. MM2
E-2 (SS-25) John P. Schultz Civilian yard workman
E-2 (SS-25) Roy Bernard Seaber EM2
F-1 (SS-20) John Robert Belt SN
F-1 (SS-20) James Goonan GMC
F-1 (SS-20) Edward Emerson Hall MM1
F-1 (SS-20) Grover Edwin Metz MM2
F-1 (SS-20) Thomas Alfred Walsh MM1
F-1 (SS-20) Clyde William Wyatt MM1
FULTON (AS-1) William J. Flaherty F1
G-2 (SS-27) Doyle Kervin EM2
G-2 (SS-27) Sidney Don Uhlik GM3
H-1 (SS-28) Harvey William Giles MM1
H-1 (SS-28) Joseph Kosman SN
HOLLAND (AS-3) Charles Clifford White S2
N-1 (SS-53) Stanislaus Pestka TM2
NAUTILUS (SS-168) Venancio Cariaga Ranjo Steward
O-1 (SS62) Neal Scaife Cash S2
O-5 (SS-66) Fred C. Smith MS1
O-9 (SS-70) John Joseph Kasparowitz EN2
O-9 (SS-70) Joseph Garrett Supple RM
O-12 (SS-73) Alfred Charles Thiemann EMC
PERCH (SS-176) Christian Joseph Webber EMC
PIGEON (ASR-6) Joe Francis McMullen SF2
R-3 (SS-80) Eugene F. Gross ?
R-5 (SS-82) Ralph Henry Benesch RM2
R-6 (SS-83) John E. Dreffein S2
R-6 (SS-83) Frank Amzi Spalsbury EM2
R-15 (SS-92) Marvin W. Daglow F3
R-23 (SS-100) John Francis Cullen TM1
RAINBOW (AS-7) Henry Arthur Gaddis S2
S-4 (SS-109) Elmer Lyfford Cash RMC
S-4 (SS-109) William Dempsey MM?
S-4 (SS-109) Mariano Tedar MA2
S-4 (SS-109) Carl Harold Thompson EN
S-10 (SS-115) Frank Clinton Becton GM2
S-10 (SS-115) J. L. Morrison Cox
S-11 (SS-116) Floyd Manford Wilson EM2
S-12 (SS-117) Austin Maeder F3
S-14 (SS-119) Larz Ernest Anderson F1
S-14 (SS-119) Clifford Leon Miller S2
S-15 (SS-120) Joseph John Kuczmarski BM2
S-17 (SS-122) Claude Edward Fuller SC1
S-17 (SS-122) Eddie Paul Smith S2
S-18 (SS-123) Charles David Maxson CBM
S-22 (SS-127) John C. Klimach ?
S-24 (SS-129) Edward Manuel Guerrero TM2
S-30 (SS-135) (formerly) Carl Harwood Ramsey MM1
S-31 (SS-136) John H. Hoffman F2
S-34 (SS-139) Charles Henry Stewart GM2
S-36 (SS-141) Edward Burke Barrett TM2
S-37 (SS-142) Ignacio Arbozo Ck
S-37 (SS-142) Vergil Dean MM
S-37 (SS-142) Zanville Gartner EM
S-40 (SS-145) Raymond B. Thomas MoMM2
S-47 (SS-158) Arthur Royden Thompson SM2
S-49 (SS-160) Ollie James Cooke S1
S-49 (SS-160) Claire D. Fellds EM2
S-49 (SS-160) Theodore Holst, Jr. CBM
S-49 (SS-160) Ralph Edward McCormack GM2
S-49 (SS-160) John Joseph McShane ?
S-51 (SS-162) Harry Dick Elser COX
S-51 (SS-162) Brady Domone Lindsay EN2
S-51 (SS-162) George Henry Martin Officer's Cook 2
S-51 (SS-162) Frank Archibald Shea EM1
SAILFISH (SS-192) (formerly SQUALUS) Ernest Armando Zambon SA
S-51 (SS-162) Robert Holland Wills TM1
SALMON (SS-182) William Franklin Logan MM1
SQUALUS (SS-192) Joshua Casey FN
SQUALUS (SS-192) Jack John Strong MM1
SQUALUS (SS-192) Marion Lawrence Ward RM3
V-2 (SF-5), later Bass (SS-164) William Richard Robinson, Jr. EM1
Unknown George Leonial Terrill BM1

*Better photo needed

All of the men lost in the following lost submarine have photos on their personal memorial pages:

F-4 (SS-23) (ex-Skate) (21 men lost)

 

WWII Men - Photos Needed

Post-WWII Men - Photos Needed

 

 

 

Site News

Home   Presentation   WWII   Pre-WWII   Post-WWII     

Additional Losses  Sources   Related Links   Privacy   Contact Us

How to Submit Photos and Information

Our Researchers

Lost Submarines by Month

Discrepancies in Numbers of Lost Submariners